browser icon
You are using an insecure version of your web browser. Please update your browser!
Using an outdated browser makes your computer unsafe. For a safer, faster, more enjoyable user experience, please update your browser today or try a newer browser.

High Point Award Winners

VC Award Table 2009

VIRGINIA-CAROLINAS MORGAN HORSE CLUB

HIGH POINT AWARD WINNERS

2019
ADULT DIVISION

English PleasureThe AKM Manhattan Memorial Challenge Trophy,
Est. 2005 – No Entries

Western PleasureThe UDM Gold Mine Perpetual Trophy, Est. 2015 
Sponsor – Phil & Betsy Buchanan
1. DSD Zingerman Elizabeth Abernathy

Show Pleasure DrivingThe Daughtry Stables Challenge Trophy II, Est.
2018                                                                                                                      Sponsor – Corinne O’Brien Nelson
1. Graywood’s Lennox GCH Mary Daughtry
2. China Grove June Davis
3. Fox Hall Starbright Patsy Hester

Hunter PleasureThe Radiance In Harmony Hunter Pleasure Amateur
Perpetual Trophy, Est. 2019                                                                               Sponsor – Robert & Jenny Ridgeway
1. Outrageous Beauty Piece Bethanne Ridgeway Metts
2. CBMF Street Art Bethanne Ridgeway Metts
3. Fox Hall Starbright Patsy Hester
4. Mach One Betsy Buchanan

Park Saddle & Park HarnessThe JW That Special Flaire GCH High
Point Park Horse Perpetual Trophy – Est. 2012 – No Entries

Classic Pleasure DrivingThe Legacy’s Masterpiece Perpetual Trophy,
Est. 1995                                                                                                              Sponsor – Harry & Mary Daughtry
1. China Grove June Davis

Classic Pleasure SaddleThe Down East Farm Perpetual Trophy, Est.
2007                                                                                                                      Sponsor – June Davis & Jeff Sumner
1. Ultra’s Special Diva GCH Joy Hiatt

Carriage HorseThe DSB Black Tie Affair Perpetual Trophy, Est. 2013 Sponsor – Sheila England
1. TES Infinity Betsy Buchanan
2. Fox Hall Starlight Patsy Hester

AmateurThe Granada Farm Perpetual Trophy, Est. 1976 – (10
Amateurs)                                                                                                          Sponsor – Liz Holmes, The Blue Ridge Classic Horse Show
1. Nichole Oster
2. Jennifer Valentine
3. Betsy Buchanan
4. Elizabeth Abernathy
5. Mary Daughtry
6. Patsy Hester

YOUTH DIVISION

Walk/Trot-Jog Pleasure & Equitation – 11 & Under The CBMF Street
Art Walk-Trot Trophy, Est. 2019                                                                         Sponsor – Nancy Warren
1. Adyson Metts
2. Ryleigh Metts

Equitation/Showmanship 12-13 Years – No Entries

Equitation/Showmanship 14-17 YearsThe Pineknoll Equitation
Perpetual Trophy, Est. 1970

English Pleasure & Pleasure Driving – No Entries

Park Saddle & Park HarnessThe Hollybrook Romeo Park Saddle
Challenge Trophy, Est. 1998 – No Entries

Western Pleasure – No Entries

Carriage – No Entries

Hunter PleasureThe “Sapphire” Award Challenge Trophy – In
Memory of Hollybrook Tiphaneyslegacy, Est. 2012                                      Sponsor Gary and Nicole Oster, Twin Creek Stables
1. CBMF Street Art Bethanne Ridgeway-Metts

Classic Pleasure Saddle & Driving – No Entries

Youth Achievement 13 & UnderThe JJF The Big Easy & Dana Weiner
Challenge Trophy, Est. 2013                                                                             Sponsor – Jim Paden & Denny Powell
1. Adyson Metts
2. Ryleigh Metts

Youth Achievement 14-17The FCL Just A Miracle Sport Horse
Challenge Trophy, Est. 2010 – No Entries

Over-All High Point YouthThe October Lion Perpetual Trophy, Est.
1998                                                                                                                      Sponsor – Carolyn Noble
1. Adyson Metts
2. Ryleigh Metts

ADULT & YOUTH COMBINED

Mares In HandThe Saddleback Showgirl Perpetual Trophy, Est. 2002
Sponsor – Joy Hiatt
1. Confetti’s Tickertape Nicole Oster

Geldings In HandThe CBMF Ruling Class Challenge Trophy, Est. 2010  Sponsor – Linda Sewall
1. Fox Hall Starbright Patsy Hester
2. HJA Sundust Jennifer Valentine

Stallions In Hand – No Entries

Junior Horse 4 & UnderThe Tara Farm 50 th Anniversary High Point
Junior Horse Challenge Trophy, Est. 2011 – No Entries

Open Competition – Non-Rated ShowsThe Fox Hall Farm Open
Competition Trophy                                                                                            Sponsor – Tony & Trish Amitrano
1. TES Infinity Betsy Buchanan
2. Fox Hall Starbright Patsy Hester
3. Confetti’s Tickertape Nicole Oster
4. DSD Zingerman Elizabeth Abernathy

Working Hunter Over Fences                                                                      Sponsor – Jan Bellows
1. HJA Sundust Jennifer Valentine
2. Fox Hall Starbright Patsy Hester

Trail Horse – No Entries

Dressage                                                                                                             Sponsor – Mary Buchanan
1. Confetti’s Tickertape Nicole Oster
2. HJA Sundust Jennifer Valentine
3. DSD Zingerman Elizabeth Abernathy

Over-All High Point MareThe Nannette’s Valentine Perpetual Trophy,
Est. 1983, Re-est. 2007                                                                                      Sponsor – Patsy & Ed Hester
1. Confetti’s Tickertape Nicole Oster
2. CBMF Street Art Bethanne Metts
3. Ultras Special Diva GCH Joy Hiatt
4. Outrageous Beauty Piece Bethanne Metts

Over-All High Point StallionThe Waseeka’s Endeaver Perpetual
Trophy, Est. 1981 – No Entries

Over-All High Point Gelding The Coalition Royal Billing Challenge
Trophy, Est. 2014 – (7 Horses)                                                                        Sponsor – Nichole & Gary Oster, Twin Creek Stables
1. Fox Hall Starlight Patsy Hester
2. TES Infinity Betsy Buchanan
3. HJA Sundust Jennifer Valentine
4. DSD Zingerman Elizabeth Abernathy
5. Graywood’s Lennox GCH Mary Daughtry
6. China Grove June Davis

High Point HorseThe DSB Black Tie Affair Overall High Point Challenge
Trophy, Est. 2013 – (11 Horses)                                                                         Sponsor – Fran Pugh, Tara Farm and The Beckerdite Family, Kathryn, Christopher & Ezra
1. Confetti’s Tickertape Nicole Oster
2. Fox Hall Starbright Patsy Hester
3. TES Infinity Betsy Buchanan
4. HJA Sundust Jennifer Valentine
5. DSD Zingerman Elizabeth Abernathy
6. Graywood’s Lennox GCH Mary Daughtry